Banner with Gradient

Glenmore

Community

Association

Committees

As provided for in our Covenants and Restrictions, the CARB has the responsibility for approving any alteration, building, or landscaping on common areas within Glenmore. In practice this is extended to oversee the maintenance of such areas, and to recommend improvements to maintain or improve aesthetic appearance.  

Common Area Review Board (CARB)

The CARB is composed of between five and eleven members, one each nominted by the BCA and the SHA, and the rest nominated by the GCA Board of Directors.  Current members are:

This committee has the responsibility for overseeing Glenmore's security measures, including the operation and management of the gatehouse.  It also works with Albemarle County Police Department and Neighborhood Watch on issues relating to security, including organizing off-duty police patrols.

Current members are:

Budget & Finance Committee

The Budget & Finance Committee provides oversight of the financial dealings of the GCA. It prepares annual budgets for approval by the board, including revenues, expenditures, and reserve funding, and provides ongoing guidance on accounting and budget issues.

The Budget & Finance Committee is chaired by the Treasurer, and other members are nominated by the GCA Board of Directors.  Current members are:

This committee is responsible for managing the ongoing resurfacing and maintenance program for all Glenmore roads.  It also provides guidance to the board on any other issues relating to road use.

Roads Committee

Current members are:

CARB Information & Minutes Security Committee Information GRC Information

Problems?  Contact the webmaster

The ARC, formed in 2010,  has the responsibility of approving alterations to buildings, structures, or landscaping on members' properties within Glenmore.  (These were previously the responsibility of the developer through the ARB, but were formally transferred to the GCA in October 2010).

Architectural Review Committee (ARC)

Current members are:

ARC Information

Security Committee

Water Resources Committee

The Water Resources Committee was formed in 2015 from the expansion of the Stormwater Committee to include pond managment.  It is charged with overseeing maintenance and repair of our water mangement infrastructure, including ponds, streams and dams, as well as ensuring stormwater quality requirements are met.

 

Art Peters (Chair)

 

Diana Ferguson (Vice-Chair)

 

Kathy Ball (Activity Fields)

 

Betsy Baten (BCA Rep)

 

Fred Crane (Secretary and

                                SHA Rep)

 

Sara DeGoa

 

Holly Kennedy

 

Frank Keplinger (Chief of  

      Maintenance - Staff Role)

 

Allyson Louthan (Multiuse

                                   Trails)      

Frank McGinnis

 

Don Sours (Walking Paths)

 

Bill Anda (Equestrain Lead)

 

 Chuck Axten (Chair, GCA Board)

 

Bob Smith (GCA Board)

 

 Specialist Advisors:

 - Jim Grigg (Architectural)

 - Frank Keplinger (Landscaping)

 

Bob Smith (Chair, GCA Board)

 

Jim Colbaugh

 

Don Sours

 

Dick Wagaman

 

Ron Baellow (Chair, GCA Board)

 

Trevor Joscelyne (IT support)

 

Dick Lavine

 

 Dottie Martin

 

 Pete Groh

 

 Mike Schnur

 

Kevin Fitzpatrick (Chair & Treasurer)

 

Becky Lindway

 

Ron Poulsen

 

 Vacant

 

 Staff role:

Barbara Grzymala (Accountant)

 

Chuck Axten (Chair, GCA Board)

 

Mark Boggs

 

Kristin Carter

 

Stewart Furguson

 

Mack Dean

 

 Staff Role:

Frank Keplinger (Chief of Maintenance)

The GCA assumes no responsibility for the accuracy of information released on this site.

 

Stewart Ferguson (Chair)

 

Larry Gregory

 

Chuck Axten

 

Bob Smith

 

Leif Karlsson

 

 Consultants:

      Jim Grigg (Architectural)

      Frank Keplinger (Landscaping)

 

 Staff Role:

      John Kessler (Administrator)

The  ARB is responsible for approval of all new construction and landscaping. In 2016, after more than 22 years, control of the ARB was transferred from the developer (Glenmore Associates), to the GCA. The ARB is now administered by GCA.

Architectural Review Board (ARB)

Current members are:

GCA 2017 Budget

Nominations Committee 

This ad hoc committee was established by the GCA Board to independently oversee the nomination and election processes for vacant GCA directors at the Annual Meeting.

 

Ben Benjamin (Chair)

Vin Cibbarelli

Cheryl Walker

The Chair of the Nominations Committee is appointed by the GCA Board of Directors. Other committee members are appointed by the Committee Chair.  Current members are:

Professional Management Review Team

This ad hoc committee was created in November 2015 to study opportunities for the transitioning the GCA from volunteer mangement to professional management. This is in response to the growing complexity and size of the Association, as well as the need for future continuity. An interim report and recommendations were presented to the GCA board in May 2016.

 

Becky Lindway (Chair)

Robin Boucher

Bill Dunne (GCA Board)

Kevin Fitzpatrick

Trevor Joscelyne

Josh Levitt

Dennis Odinov

Mac Russell

Mark Walin

Its members are:

Water Resources Committee 2015 Report

1. Standing Committees

Current members are:

Compliance Committee

 

Ron Baellow (Chair, GCA Board)

 

 Staff Role:

Dottie Martin (Compliance Officer)

Current responsibilities are:

2. Ad Hoc Committees

This newly formed committee is responsible for all aspects of communications from the GCA Board.

Communications Committee

Current members are:

Bekcy Lindway (Chair, GCA Board)

 

 Vacant

2015 Reserve Study

Search Site: